Header banner

Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 11, 2021

Background:

The West Partnership takes the privacy of your personal data very seriously. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website. Any personal data we collect will only be used as permitted by Data Protection Legislation (as defined in Part 3, below). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by The West Partnership.

Our Data Protection Officer, Rachael Boyle can be contact on Rachael.boyle@renfrewshire.gov.uk.

1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 collectively, “Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

3. What Are My Rights?

Under Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

4. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Subject to the following, we do not collect any personal data from you without consent.

Our Site collects certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution. Our Live Chat feature collects this data for tracking purposes, but no person data is collected (i.e. name, email address etc.) unless this is provided during the chat.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us. For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller responsible for such personal data.

If you enter you subscribe to one of our newsletters, we will obtain the details provided to contact you with any relevant information. You will have agreed to the terms before subscribing. If you think you have been subscribed in error, please contact us. This data is kept on file for 6 months or if you wish to unsubscribe (you may update your preferences or unsubscribe at any time).

The lawful basis under Data Protection Legislation that allows us to use such information is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR which allows us to process personal data when it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, in this case, the proper operation and functionality of Our Site. If you contact us as described above, you will be required to consent to our use of your personal data to contact you. In this case, our lawful basis for using your personal data will be article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, which allows us to use your personal data with your consent for a particular purpose or purposes.

5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Where we collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under Data Protection Legislation at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

 

As stated above, we do not generally collect any personal data directly from you, but if you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them to respond to your email. The other technical data referred to above is necessary for the technical operation of Our Site and will not normally be used in any way to personally identify you.

 

Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the subject matter of your email has been resolved and no other personal data will be retained for any longer than is necessary.

 

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes other than storage on an email and/or web hosting server.

 

6. How and Where Do You Store My Data?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under Data Protection Legislation.

 

Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy (i.e. to communicate with you).

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

7. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request without delay and within one month of receipt of the request. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

8. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including how to make a subject access request, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Rachael Boyle on rachael.boyle@renfrewshire.gov.uk.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects how we use your personal data, for example, what information we collect, how we collect it, what we do with it, who we share it with and why.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11/11/2021.

© Copyright 2021. The West Partnership. All rights reserved.

close

STAY UP TO DATE!

If you would like to be added to our mailing list(s) for any updates, please enter your details below and a team member will be in touch with any relevant updates.

*By subscribing you are agreeing to receive relevant marketing materials based on your selection. For more information, please read our privacy policy. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Skip to content